Skip to content
RuneClick Wiki
Wiki menu

Farming

“Sort your seeds and plant your patches, then let your ordinary work tend the farm. It raises herbs for the brewing bench, food for the pot, and logs from the trees.”

Every skill uses the same XP table: 951,207,314 XP for level 99. Past 99 the XP keeps counting.

How it works

Give each patch a crop (free, and you can change it any time, though a crop that's already growing is lost), then train Farming: every input does one job on one patch, going round the patches in turn. Planting uses a seed and gives XP; each input after that grows the crop a little; a grown crop is harvested a few times (its "lives"), each pull giving produce and XP; then the patch is replanted. Trees and fruit trees also pay one big lump of XP when they finish growing: a log tree then gives a single log and no more XP, while a fruit tree is picked like a crop.

More patches mean more variety, not more speed: one input is always one job. Nothing grows while you're away; the farm only moves when you work it.

  • Field crops (allotment, herb, flower) take 8 inputs to grow; trees and fruit trees take 32.
  • You start with 4 patches. Four more can be bought: 1,000,000 gold, 5,000,000 gold, 20,000,000 gold, 50,000,000 gold. The last two (up to 10) come from Construction's Superior Garden.

Disease and compost

Each time a crop grows a stage it can fall sick. A sick crop dies (and the patch is replanted) unless you have a Plant Cure in the bank, which is used automatically. Compost, chosen per patch and used when you plant (if you have none, the crop goes in without), cuts the risk. For allotments, herbs and fruit trees it also adds harvests and a chance of an extra item on each pull (capped at 9 lives).

CompostDiseaseExtra livesExtra item per pull
None×1+00%
Compost×0.5+20%
Supercompost×0.2+310%
Ultracompost×0.1+420%

Flowers that protect (marigolds and rosemary) halve the disease chance on every patch while one of them is growing healthy. They never harvest; they just grow and replant.

Crops

Allotments

LevelCropPlantHarvestPlant XPXP per pullLivesDisease
1PotatoesPotato SeedPotato ×3343766%
3WheatWheat SeedWheat ×3364166%
5OnionsOnion SeedOnion ×3384566%
7CabbagesCabbage SeedCabbage ×3404856%
12TomatoesTomato SeedTomato ×2515956.5%
20SweetcornSweetcorn SeedSweetcorn ×2708056.5%
31StrawberriesStrawberry SeedStrawberry ×210712046%
47WatermelonsWatermelon SeedWatermelon20222746%
55CactusCactus SeedBarrel Cactus ×222425346%
59White Berry BushWhite Berry SeedWhite Berries23626836%
61FenreedFenreed SeedFenreed24427636%

Herbs

LevelCropPlantHarvestPlant XPXP per pullLivesDisease
9GloamleafGloamleaf SeedGloamleaf465138%
14MarrowmintMarrowmint SeedMarrowmint566238%
19TarrowrootTarrowroot SeedTarrowroot677438%
26HarrowvineHarrowvine SeedHarrowvine889938%
32RavenweedRavenweed SeedRavenweed11212838%
38MirewortMirewort SeedMirewort14116238%
44EmberleafEmberleaf SeedEmberleaf17920238%
50AverwortAverwort SeedAverwort22725438%
56QuellrootQuellroot SeedQuellroot28632538%
62WyrmsnapWyrmsnap SeedWyrmsnap36541138%
65DuskvineDuskvine SeedDuskvine40345338%
67CadmireCadmire SeedCadmire44349938%
73LanternvineLanternvine SeedLanternvine56063038%
79StoutweedStoutweed SeedStoutweed71079838%
85ThornstarThornstar SeedThornstar83093438%

Flowers

LevelCropPlantHarvestPlant XPXP per pullLivesDisease
2MarigoldsMarigold Seed–35195 (once, when grown)Protects4%
11RosemaryRosemary Seed–50110 (once, when grown)Protects4%
26GnarlwortGnarlwort SeedGnarlwort Root8832835%

Trees

LevelCropPlantHarvestPlant XPGrown XPLivesDisease
15Oak TreeOak SaplingOak Log591,94214%
30Willow TreeWillow SaplingWillow Log1046,05914%
45Maple TreeMaple SaplingMaple Log18714,15814%
60Yew TreeYew SaplingYew Log33629,41013%
75Magic TreeMagic SaplingMagic Log60557,27713%

Fruit trees

LevelCropPlantHarvestPlant XPXP per pullLivesDisease
27Apple TreeApple SaplingApple9335 (+4,990 grown)64%
42Curry TreeCurry SaplingCurry Leaf17362 (+12,093 grown)64%
57Papaya TreePapaya SaplingPapaya296112 (+25,570 grown)63%
68Palm TreeCoconut SaplingCoconut456171 (+42,226 grown)63%

Sorting seeds

Most seeds arrive as plain "Seeds" and have to be sorted, which is a Farming recipe: one input sorts a batch (1 at a time below level 10, up to 10 at level 90). Each comes out as one of these:

Farming recipes

Sorting seeds, making compost and potting saplings for the tree patches:

Pet

Sproutling is rolled on every harvest pull (and each grown tree), at 1 in (7,500,000 − 25 × your level): 1/7,497,525 even at level 99, so it's normal to get there without one. Rare find bonuses raise the odds a little.

Every number on this wiki is read from RuneClick 3.3.0's own game files, so it matches what the game does. It updates itself when a new version ships. Spot something off? Tell us on the Discord.