Skip to content
RuneClick Wiki
Wiki menu

Fishing

“Catch fish, from shrimp up to shark as your skill grows. Now and then something truly big takes the line.”

Every skill uses the same XP table: 951,207,314 XP for level 99. Past 99 the XP keeps counting.

How it works

Pick a fishing spot from the list (you can pick any you have the level for). Every key press or click is one try at it. A try that works gives you one of what you picked, straight into your bank, plus the XP below. Nothing is random about what you get (some food can double it, and rare finds roll separately): only whether the try lands.

Your chance per try is the same for every fishing spot: 30% at level 1, plus 0.5% for every level after that, plus your rod's bonus, up to 100%. With no tool that is 79% at level 99. With an Abyssal Rod (+35 points) every try lands as soon as you can wield it (level 80).

chance = 0.3 + (level − 1) × 0.005 + tool bonus / 100 (max 1)

What you can gather

LevelResourceXP each
1Raw Shrimp18
10Raw Trout92
25Raw Salmon130
35Raw Tuna150
40Raw Lobster166
60Raw Swordfish184
62Raw Monkfish192
80Raw Shark202

Tools

A tool sits in its own slot in your skilling loadout and only works for Fishing. Its XP bonus multiplies every bit of Fishing XP you earn; its success bonus adds straight to your chance.

ToolFishing levelXP bonusSuccess bonusChance at 99
Bronze Rod1+5%+786%
Iron Rod15+10%+1291%
Steel Rod30+15%+1897%
Mithril Rod55+20%+24100%
Adamant Rod70+22%+27100%
Rune Rod80+25%+30100%
Abyssal Rod80+30%+35100%

Angler's Potion and the Super Angler's Potion raise the level used for your chance only (never your XP, what you can pick, or pet odds), up to 99.

Fly fishing: with the option on in the spot picker, at Raw Trout and Raw Salmon spots each try gets +10% catch chance while you have Feather in the bank. A catch uses one; a miss uses nothing.

Rare finds

Rolled on every success, each on its own (and, with the Agility perk Sharp Eyes, on some misses too). Gear and food with a rare find bonus raise these odds (a +10% bonus makes a 1/200 find a 1/182 one).

FindChance per successWhere
Old Mossback1/50,000Anywhere
Seaweed2.5%Anywhere (side catch)
Oyster1/400Raw Tuna, Raw Lobster, Raw Swordfish, Raw Monkfish, Raw Shark (side catch)
Fish Roe1.67%Raw Trout, Raw Salmon (side catch)
Caviar1/120Raw Swordfish, Raw Monkfish, Raw Shark (side catch)

Pet

Baby Kraken is rolled on every success, at 1 in (30,000,000 − 25 × your level): 1/29,997,525 even at level 99, so it's normal to get there without one. Rare find bonuses raise the odds a little.

With a Fishbowl (Seaweed) in your bank, every catch also has a 1% chance to turn the bowl into one of the three pet fish you don't own yet, picked at random (see Pets).

Fastest XP

The most XP per input at every level, worked out from the numbers above. With the best tool you can wield at that level (its XP bonus included).

LevelsBestXP per input
1–9Raw Shrimp7–7.7
10–24Raw Trout40.1–54.1
25–34Raw Salmon77.2–96.4
35–39Raw Tuna112.1–115.6
40–59Raw Lobster128.9–165.3
60–61Raw Swordfish184.4–185.5
62–79Raw Monkfish194.7–224.9
80–99Raw Shark262.6

Every number on this wiki is read from RuneClick 3.3.0's own game files, so it matches what the game does. It updates itself when a new version ships. Spot something off? Tell us on the Discord.