Skip to content
RuneClick Wiki
Wiki menu

Mining

“Mine rocks for ores. Every so often the stone gives up a gem, and rarer things still for the patient.”

Every skill uses the same XP table: 951,207,314 XP for level 99. Past 99 the XP keeps counting.

How it works

Pick a rock from the list (you can pick any you have the level for). Every key press or click is one try at it. A try that works gives you one of what you picked, straight into your bank, plus the XP below. Nothing is random about what you get (some food can double it, and rare finds roll separately): only whether the try lands.

Your chance per try is the same for every rock: 30% at level 1, plus 0.5% for every level after that, plus your pickaxe's bonus, up to 100%. With no tool that is 79% at level 99. With an Infernal Pickaxe (+35 points) every try lands as soon as you can wield it (level 80).

chance = 0.3 + (level − 1) × 0.005 + tool bonus / 100 (max 1)

What you can gather

Tools

A tool sits in its own slot in your skilling loadout and only works for Mining. Its XP bonus multiplies every bit of Mining XP you earn; its success bonus adds straight to your chance.

ToolMining levelXP bonusSuccess bonusChance at 99
Bronze Pickaxe1+5%+786%
Iron Pickaxe15+10%+1291%
Steel Pickaxe30+15%+1897%
Mithril Pickaxe55+20%+24100%
Adamant Pickaxe70+22%+27100%
Rune Pickaxe80+25%+30100%
Infernal Pickaxe80+30%+35100%

Dwarven Stout raises the level used for your chance only (never your XP, what you can pick, or pet odds), up to 99.

Rare finds

Rolled on every success, each on its own (and, with the Agility perk Sharp Eyes, on some misses too). Gear and food with a rare find bonus raise these odds (a +10% bonus makes a 1/200 find a 1/182 one).

FindChance per successWhere
Uncut Gem1/200Anywhere
Onyx1/1,000,000Anywhere

Pet

Rock Golem is rolled on every success, at 1 in (30,000,000 − 25 × your level): 1/29,997,525 even at level 99, so it's normal to get there without one. Rare find bonuses raise the odds a little.

Fastest XP

The most XP per input at every level, worked out from the numbers above. With the best tool you can wield at that level (its XP bonus included).

LevelsBestXP per input
1–9Copper Ore13.2–14.6
10–14Limestone21.4–22.4
15–19Iron Ore34.5–35.9
20–29Silver Ore41.9–45.6
30–39Coal66.1–70.9
40–44Gold Ore93.2–95.9
45–54Granite111.9–119.1
55–69Mithril Ore143.9–156.3
70–79Adamantite Ore196.5–206.1
80–99Runite Ore301.6

Every number on this wiki is read from RuneClick 3.3.0's own game files, so it matches what the game does. It updates itself when a new version ships. Spot something off? Tell us on the Discord.