Skip to content
RuneClick Wiki
Wiki menu

Woodcutting

“Chop trees for logs. Steady, honest work, and now and then a bird's nest tumbles out of the canopy.”

Every skill uses the same XP table: 951,207,314 XP for level 99. Past 99 the XP keeps counting.

How it works

Pick a tree from the list (you can pick any you have the level for). Every key press or click is one try at it. A try that works gives you one of what you picked, straight into your bank, plus the XP below. Nothing is random about what you get (some food can double it, and rare finds roll separately): only whether the try lands.

Your chance per try is the same for every tree: 30% at level 1, plus 0.5% for every level after that, plus your hatchet's bonus, up to 100%. With no tool that is 79% at level 99. With a Dragon Hatchet (+35 points) every try lands as soon as you can wield it (level 80).

chance = 0.3 + (level − 1) × 0.005 + tool bonus / 100 (max 1)

What you can gather

LevelResourceXP each
1Oak Log24
15Willow Log41
30Maple Log60
45Yew Log106
60Magic Log151
80Elder Log228

Tools

A tool sits in its own slot in your skilling loadout and only works for Woodcutting. Its XP bonus multiplies every bit of Woodcutting XP you earn; its success bonus adds straight to your chance.

ToolWoodcutting levelXP bonusSuccess bonusChance at 99
Bronze Hatchet1+5%+786%
Iron Hatchet15+10%+1291%
Steel Hatchet30+15%+1897%
Mithril Hatchet55+20%+24100%
Adamant Hatchet70+22%+27100%
Rune Hatchet80+25%+30100%
Dragon Hatchet80+30%+35100%

Rare finds

Rolled on every success, each on its own (and, with the Agility perk Sharp Eyes, on some misses too). Gear and food with a rare find bonus raise these odds (a +10% bonus makes a 1/200 find a 1/182 one).

FindChance per successWhere
Bird's Nest1/2,500Anywhere

Pet

Beaver is rolled on every success, at 1 in (30,000,000 − 25 × your level): 1/29,997,525 even at level 99, so it's normal to get there without one. Rare find bonuses raise the odds a little.

Fastest XP

The most XP per input at every level, worked out from the numbers above. With the best tool you can wield at that level (its XP bonus included).

LevelsBestXP per input
1–14Oak Log9.3–11
15–29Willow Log22.1–25.3
30–44Maple Log43.1–48
45–59Yew Log85.3–105.6
60–79Magic Log151.3–176.9
80–99Elder Log296.4

Every number on this wiki is read from RuneClick 3.3.0's own game files, so it matches what the game does. It updates itself when a new version ships. Spot something off? Tell us on the Discord.