Skip to content
RuneClick Wiki
Wiki menu

Slayer

“The Slayer Masters name a creature and a number. Only the kills they assign train the skill; anything else you fell is just another fight.”

Every skill uses the same XP table: 951,207,314 XP for level 99. Past 99 the XP keeps counting.

How it works

Pick a Slayer Master and they give you a task: a monster and a number to kill. Slayer has no XP of its own per input. It is earned in combat: every kill of your task monster gives 4× its hitpoints as Slayer XP (before XP bonuses from gear and food), on top of your combat XP. Kills off task give no Slayer XP, and choosing Slayer as your skill does nothing by itself: you train it by fighting.

Finishing a task pays Slayer points into one pot, at the rate of the master who gave the task (switching masters mid-task changes nothing). Every 10th task pays ×3 and every 50th ×5 (the bigger one wins when both land). Points are spent here, never turned into gold:

  • Skip a task: 30 points.
  • Block your current task's monster from ever being assigned again (it also ends the task): 100 points, up to 5 blocks (unblocking is free).

Masters

Brann Slayer 1

“A grey old hunter who has outlived everything he ever tracked. Patient with beginners, generous with advice, and his tasks stay close to town.”

Tasks of 200–400 kills, 16 points each. Assigns (only those your Slayer level allows, and never one you've blocked):

Vex Slayer 30

“A knight who traded the parade ground for the hunt. Runs tasks like drills: bigger marks, harder fights, and pay to match the danger.”

Tasks of 320–720 kills, 40 points each. Assigns (only those your Slayer level allows, and never one you've blocked):

With Boss Tasks: The Plague King.

Karst Slayer 65

“The master the other masters mention quietly. Takes only proven slayers, and only sends them after the worst things that walk.”

Tasks of 480–1,200 kills, 96 points each. Assigns (only those your Slayer level allows, and never one you've blocked):

With Boss Tasks: The Abyssal Lord, King Black Dragon, Chaos Elemental (once you've killed The Abyssal Lord).

Points shop

UnlockPointsWhat it does
Broad Fletching300Learn to fletch broadhead arrows. The masters sell the tips.
Slayer Goggles400Learn to bind the four counters and a serpentine eye into one pair of goggles that does every job.
Longer Tasks150Tasks run half again as long and pay half again as many points. (can be switched off)
Boss Tasks200Vex and Karst may send you after a boss: fewer kills, more points. (can be switched off)
Bigger and Badder50Now and then, on a task, something bigger crawls out in place of the next one. (can be switched off)

Longer Tasks makes tasks ×1.5 as long and pay ×1.5 the points. Boss tasks are 10–30 kills for ×1.5 points, and Longer Tasks stretches and pays those too. A task keeps the settings it was given with, so switching them mid-task changes nothing.

Superiors

With the unlock Bigger and Badder, every on-task kill of a Slayer monster has a 1/200 chance that its next spawn is a superior: the same fight with more HP and ×1.2 stats. A superior counts once toward your task, pays 10× the usual Slayer XP, rolls the normal drops 3 times, and has its own chance at a rare unique.

SuperiorReplacesHPSlayer XPUnique
Crushing HandCrawling Hand95238,0801/172
Screaming BansheeBanshee1,89075,6001/167
Monstrous BasiliskStonegaze Basilisk2,30092,0001/149
Abhorrent SpectreAberrant Spectre3,410136,4001.05%
Bramble MatriarchThornback Ravager4,000160,0001/120
Greater Abyssal DemonAbyssal Demon4,050162,0002.27%
Choke DevilDust Devil5,800232,0001.05%
Antediluvian VampyreVampyre7,800312,0001.54%
Gravewing ArchfiendGravewing Fiend9,000360,0001.82%
Thornback TyrantThornback Brute9,890395,6001.33%
Marble GargoyleGargoyle9,880395,2003.13%
Night BeastDark Beast11,020440,8003.13%

The masters' stock

The masters also sell for gold, at prices that never change: the counter gear, the task weapons (one at a time) and broadhead tips (in tens). These aren't in the general shop.

Slayer monsters

These need a Slayer level to attack at all, and most need the right gear to fight properly. Slayer Goggles count as every counter item at once:

Every number on this wiki is read from RuneClick 3.3.0's own game files, so it matches what the game does. It updates itself when a new version ships. Spot something off? Tell us on the Discord.